Seminar on payment services and payment systems
"On Payment Services and Payment Systems" approved by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 09, 2023. Delivery and effective implementation of the requirements of the law to the participants of the fintech ecosystem is a priority issue in the focus of the Azerbaijan Fintech Association.
Our first seminar on "New legislative framework for payment services and steps to be taken" will be held on August 30 at 10:00 in order for the ecosystem participants to familiarize themselves with the new requirements, prepare for the licensing process and adapt their activities to the requirements of the legislation.
During the seminar, one of the authors of the Law "On Payment Services and Payment Systems", Deputy Director of the Payment Systems Department of "Bank of Baku" OJSC, Project Manager of the Azerbaijan Fintech Association and Chairman of the Expert Group on "Payment Systems and Digital Banking" of the Azerbaijan Banks Association < A presentation will be held by Tamerlan Rustamov.
The seminar will provide information on the following topics and answer questions:
1. Main features of the Law "On Payment Services and Payment Systems";
2. Classification of payment services and exceptions;
3. Payment service providers and their activities;
4. Claims against the payment system operator and the payment system operator;
5. Cooperation with international organizations;
6. Licensing process and steps to be taken;
7. Information on documents required for obtaining a license;
8. Sandbox mode.